I was the victim of a crime. Can I get a U Visa?

Back

You may be eligible for a U Visa if ALL of the following apply to you:

  • You were the victim of a serious crime in the United States
  • You suffered substantial physical or mental abuse because of the crime
  • You have information about the crime
  • You helped with the investigation or prosecution of the crime

A U Visa gives you a work permit that is good for four years. After three years with a U Visa, you may be eligible to become a Permanent Resident (“green card” holder).

Next Steps

Contact Legal Aid.

Other Resources

National Domestic Violence Hotline

Immigration
photo
Legal Aid’s Impact on the Community, Through the Lens of Client Stories
"Legal Aid's Medical-Legal Partnership Ensures Stability for Family" and "A Brighter Future with a Better Education"

Read More

Get more recent news from Legal Aid.

photo
Black Prosecutors Fight Injustice On-and-Off the Job
BPA members volunteer at several Clinics each year, helping Legal Aid to assist community members we otherwise would not have the resources to help.

Read More

Learn more about volunteering with Legal Aid.

photo
Legal Aid Provides Hope to Air Force Veteran
I wouldn't have been able to handle the waiting if I didn't know someone was working for me.

Read More

Learn more about Legal Aid's public benefits work.

photo
Legal Aid launches “1905 Society” to Recognize Planned Gifts
Ms. Struze says, "At a time when Legal Aid needs money to help the ever-growing need for its services, it needs to know that it can depend on future gifts as well as current ones."

Read More

Learn more about planned giving with Legal Aid.

  • photo1
  • photo1
  • photo1
  • photo1