I was the victim of a crime. Can I get a U Visa?

Back

You may be eligible for a U Visa if ALL of the following apply to you:

  • You were the victim of a serious crime in the United States
  • You suffered substantial physical or mental abuse because of the crime
  • You have information about the crime
  • You helped with the investigation or prosecution of the crime

A U Visa gives you a work permit that is good for four years. After three years with a U Visa, you may be eligible to become a Permanent Resident (“green card” holder).

Next Steps

Contact Legal Aid.

Other Resources

National Domestic Violence Hotline

Immigration
photo
Legal Aid Prevents Homelessness
Mr. Ponce de Leon negotiated for his client to move out of the property, but the landowner then refused a return of the security deposit and demanded additional funds...

Read More

Learn more about Legal Aid's Housing Practice Group.

photo
Legal Aid Prevents Foreclosure in Ashtabula County
In the end, Ms. Reese got the bank to charge off the loan, so the couple no longer had to pay the high interest rates. Ms. Reese was pleased with the result, calling the verdict a "good outcome."

Read More

Learn about foreclosure.

photo
Richard D. Petrulis, Esq. is Legal Aid’s New Board President
“There is a sense of fairness and fair play that has always been part of American culture. Lawyers have the skills to secure justice and help people build a better life,” Mr. Petrulis says.

Read More

Learn more about Legal Aid's Board of Directors.

photo
Congressman John Lewis Highlights Importance of Legal Aid
Legendary Civil Rights Leader Impresses Cleveland Crowd

Read More

Learn more about Legal Aid's practice groups.

  • photo1
  • photo1
  • photo1
  • photo1