I was the victim of a crime. Can I get a U Visa?

Back

You may be eligible for a U Visa if ALL of the following apply to you:

  • You were the victim of a serious crime in the United States
  • You suffered substantial physical or mental abuse because of the crime
  • You have information about the crime
  • You helped with the investigation or prosecution of the crime

A U Visa gives you a work permit that is good for four years. After three years with a U Visa, you may be eligible to become a Permanent Resident (“green card” holder).

Next Steps

Contact Legal Aid.

Other Resources

National Domestic Violence Hotline

Immigration
photo
Rita’s Legal Aid Story
Without Legal Aid they would not have access to justice.

Read More

Learn more and share your #MyLegalAidStory.

photo
John’s Legal Aid Story
I was able to win [a legal aid client] future benefits and coverage for treatments, which for him and his family were life-saving.

Read More

Learn more and share your #MyLegalAidStory.

photo
What’s Your Legal Aid Story?
Are you a volunteer, former staff or client? Supporter or partner? What is your Legal Aid Story?

Read More

Learn more and share your #MyLegalAidStory.

photo
Ed’s Legal Aid Story
Legal Aid brings fairness and justice to thousands of people each year.

Read More

Learn more and share your #MyLegalAidStory.

  • photo1
  • photo1
  • photo1
  • photo1