I was the victim of a crime. Can I get a U Visa?

Back

You may be eligible for a U Visa if ALL of the following apply to you:

  • You were the victim of a serious crime in the United States
  • You suffered substantial physical or mental abuse because of the crime
  • You have information about the crime
  • You helped with the investigation or prosecution of the crime

A U Visa gives you a work permit that is good for four years. After three years with a U Visa, you may be eligible to become a Permanent Resident (“green card” holder).

Next Steps

Contact Legal Aid.

Other Resources

National Domestic Violence Hotline

Immigration
photo
Board Member Profile: Richard Panza
He cared - really cared about these kids and how the case came out, and worked hard to get a good resolution. Margaret Terry

Read More

Learn more about Legal Aid.

photo
Legal Aid Receives $445,368 Cy Pres Award
This donation … is a very meaningful confirmation that the parties, counsel and court involved in this suit recognize that we all have responsibility to ensure that people have access to justice. Colleen Cotter

Read More

Learn more about consumer law.

photo
Legal Aid and MetroHealth Partnership Continues to Thrive
Through the innovative collaboration between Legal Aid and the MetroHealth System, attorneys from Legal Aid provide legal services to MetroHealth patients.

Read More

Learn more about Legal Aid's Community Advocacy Program.

photo
Income Saved for Legal Aid client
When asked about his attorney Ms. Laskey-Donovan, he replied simply, "She's wonderful." Fred

Read More

Get help with work.

  • photo1
  • photo1
  • photo1
  • photo1