I was the victim of a crime. Can I get a U Visa?

Back

You may be eligible for a U Visa if ALL of the following apply to you:

  • You were the victim of a serious crime in the United States
  • You suffered substantial physical or mental abuse because of the crime
  • You have information about the crime
  • You helped with the investigation or prosecution of the crime

A U Visa gives you a work permit that is good for four years. After three years with a U Visa, you may be eligible to become a Permanent Resident (“green card” holder).

Next Steps

Contact Legal Aid.

Other Resources

National Domestic Violence Hotline

Immigration
photo
John’s Legal Aid Story
I was able to win [a legal aid client] future benefits and coverage for treatments, which for him and his family were life-saving.

Read More

Learn more and share your #MyLegalAidStory.

photo
Hugh’s Legal Aid Story
People simply need an advocate to help them navigate a very intimidating system that is unforgiving to the poor and powerless.

Read More

Learn more and share your #MyLegalAidStory.

photo
Elizabeth’s Legal Aid Story
I love empowering clients with information about their rights and access to justice.

Read More

Learn more and share your #MyLegalAidStory.

photo
Rich’s Legal Aid Story
I have become very familiar with all of the amazing things they do and people they help, and have made sure that my mid-sized intellectual property law firm, does our part by sponsoring Legal Aid's events.

Read More

Learn more and share your #MyLegalAidStory.

  • photo1
  • photo1
  • photo1
  • photo1