I was the victim of a crime. Can I get a U Visa?

Back

You may be eligible for a U Visa if ALL of the following apply to you:

  • You were the victim of a serious crime in the United States
  • You suffered substantial physical or mental abuse because of the crime
  • You have information about the crime
  • You helped with the investigation or prosecution of the crime

A U Visa gives you a work permit that is good for four years. After three years with a U Visa, you may be eligible to become a Permanent Resident (“green card” holder).

Next Steps

Contact Legal Aid.

Other Resources

National Domestic Violence Hotline

Immigration
photo
Four-year-old now thrives in school because of Legal Aid
Ms. Medina was troubled by the behavior of her son Juwan. Though only three years old, Juwan was exceptionally quiet and hardly spoke at all.

Read More

Learn more about Legal Aid's Education practice area.

photo
Legal Aid is grateful for the 1600+ pro bono attorneys that work with us each day.
These photos highlight some volunteers at clinics and other Volunteer Lawyers Program events:

Read More

Learn more about Legal Aid's Volunteer Lawyers Program.

photo
Save the Dream
We joined forces to save people's homes - not just our clients' home, the value of homes in these communities. The mediation program effects the community and the soundness of the economy. Marley Eiger

Read more about our foreclosure mediation program.

Get help with housing.

photo
Legal Aid Helps Refugees On Path to Citizenship
This has been a big blessing

Read More

Learn more about immigration.

  • photo1
  • photo1
  • photo1
  • photo1