I was the victim of a crime. Can I get a U Visa?

Back

You may be eligible for a U Visa if ALL of the following apply to you:

  • You were the victim of a serious crime in the United States
  • You suffered substantial physical or mental abuse because of the crime
  • You have information about the crime
  • You helped with the investigation or prosecution of the crime

A U Visa gives you a work permit that is good for four years. After three years with a U Visa, you may be eligible to become a Permanent Resident (“green card” holder).

Next Steps

Contact Legal Aid.

Other Resources

National Domestic Violence Hotline

Immigration
photo
Guest Editorial – from The Cleveland Metropolitan Bar Association
Despite the recent budget news, we know Legal Aid is still in the field, still taking cases, still pursuing justice every day. But, fewer people will be helped.

Read More

Learn how you can help Legal Aid.

photo
In Memory of Claire Cloud
Her office in Legal Aid's Painesville Office was an island paradise...It was serene. It felt happy. It was fun. It was Claire.

Read More

Click here to give a gift in memory of Claire.

photo
Legal Aid and MetroHealth Partnership Continues to Thrive
Through the innovative collaboration between Legal Aid and the MetroHealth System, attorneys from Legal Aid provide legal services to MetroHealth patients.

Read More

Learn more about Legal Aid's Community Advocacy Program.

photo
Former Legal Aid Client Studies Pre-law at John Carroll University
I tell them, education is like a candy store where you can try any kind of candy you want. Go ahead, try a saffron-flavored one - you may like it.

Read More

Learn more about housing.

  • photo1
  • photo1
  • photo1
  • photo1