I was the victim of a crime. Can I get a U Visa?

Back

You may be eligible for a U Visa if ALL of the following apply to you:

  • You were the victim of a serious crime in the United States
  • You suffered substantial physical or mental abuse because of the crime
  • You have information about the crime
  • You helped with the investigation or prosecution of the crime

A U Visa gives you a work permit that is good for four years. After three years with a U Visa, you may be eligible to become a Permanent Resident (“green card” holder).

Next Steps

Contact Legal Aid.

Other Resources

National Domestic Violence Hotline

Immigration
photo
Richard D. Petrulis, Esq. is Legal Aid’s New Board President
“There is a sense of fairness and fair play that has always been part of American culture. Lawyers have the skills to secure justice and help people build a better life,” Mr. Petrulis says.

Read More

Learn more about Legal Aid's Board of Directors.

photo
Legal Aid Saves Home For Cleveland Resident
For Ms. Johnson, last year the holiday wasn’t a happy time. This year, Thanksgiving and the holidays will be a little brighter.

Read More

Learn more about Legal Aid's Foreclosure projects.

photo
Paralegals Help Increase Legal Aid’s Capacity
Paralegals are a key element to Legal Aid's team.

Read More

Learn how you can contact Legal Aid.

photo
Black Prosecutors Fight Injustice On-and-Off the Job
BPA members volunteer at several Clinics each year, helping Legal Aid to assist community members we otherwise would not have the resources to help.

Read More

Learn more about volunteering with Legal Aid.

  • photo1
  • photo1
  • photo1
  • photo1