I was the victim of a crime. Can I get a U Visa?

Back

You may be eligible for a U Visa if ALL of the following apply to you:

  • You were the victim of a serious crime in the United States
  • You suffered substantial physical or mental abuse because of the crime
  • You have information about the crime
  • You helped with the investigation or prosecution of the crime

A U Visa gives you a work permit that is good for four years. After three years with a U Visa, you may be eligible to become a Permanent Resident (“green card” holder).

Next Steps

Contact Legal Aid.

Other Resources

National Domestic Violence Hotline

Immigration
photo
Barbara’s Legal Aid Story
At Legal Aid, people are treated with respect.

Read More

Learn more and share your #MyLegalAidStory.

photo
Rich’s Legal Aid Story
I have become very familiar with all of the amazing things they do and people they help, and have made sure that my mid-sized intellectual property law firm, does our part by sponsoring Legal Aid's events.

Read More

Learn more and share your #MyLegalAidStory.

photo
Dan’s Legal Aid Story
...we all should care about due process and the idea that equality and justice are key to our democracy.

Read More

Learn more and share your #MyLegalAidStory.

photo
What’s Your Legal Aid Story?
Are you a volunteer, former staff or client? Supporter or partner? What is your Legal Aid Story?

Read More

Learn more and share your #MyLegalAidStory.

  • photo1
  • photo1
  • photo1
  • photo1