I was the victim of a crime. Can I get a U Visa?

Back

You may be eligible for a U Visa if ALL of the following apply to you:

  • You were the victim of a serious crime in the United States
  • You suffered substantial physical or mental abuse because of the crime
  • You have information about the crime
  • You helped with the investigation or prosecution of the crime

A U Visa gives you a work permit that is good for four years. After three years with a U Visa, you may be eligible to become a Permanent Resident (“green card” holder).

Next Steps

Contact Legal Aid.

Other Resources

National Domestic Violence Hotline

Immigration
photo
Legal Aid Receives $445,368 Cy Pres Award
This donation … is a very meaningful confirmation that the parties, counsel and court involved in this suit recognize that we all have responsibility to ensure that people have access to justice. Colleen Cotter

Read More

Learn more about consumer law.

photo
In Memory of Claire Cloud
Her office in Legal Aid's Painesville Office was an island paradise...It was serene. It felt happy. It was fun. It was Claire.

Read More

Click here to give a gift in memory of Claire.

photo
Tribute to Ivia Hobbs
Ivia was rare and exceptional and we will continue to feel this loss for a long, long time. Mostly, we will miss our friend.

Read More

Learn more about Legal Aid's services.

photo
Legal Aid Helps Refugees On Path to Citizenship
This has been a big blessing

Read More

Learn more about immigration.

  • photo1
  • photo1
  • photo1
  • photo1