I was the victim of a crime. Can I get a U Visa?

Back

You may be eligible for a U Visa if ALL of the following apply to you:

  • You were the victim of a serious crime in the United States
  • You suffered substantial physical or mental abuse because of the crime
  • You have information about the crime
  • You helped with the investigation or prosecution of the crime

A U Visa gives you a work permit that is good for four years. After three years with a U Visa, you may be eligible to become a Permanent Resident (“green card” holder).

Next Steps

Contact Legal Aid.

Other Resources

National Domestic Violence Hotline

Immigration
photo
Legal Aid Helps Lorain Mother Fight Utility Shut-off
Every day we at Legal Aid work to push back against exploitation, and, in so doing, to bring a sense of dignity to our clients. Fred

Read more about tenant rights.

Get help with housing.

photo
Legal Aid saves family home and 51 years of memories
Mrs. Gaughan was put in a difficult position, having to juggle tending to her husband in his ailing health and dealing with a foreclosure.

Read More

Learn more about Legal Aid's consumer practice.

photo
Legal Aid’s advice helps secure lost paycheck
Ms. Cortes states, "I really enjoyed working on this case because the client learned the procedure by which to resolve his matter and did it on his own."

Read More

Learn more about Legal Aid's Work practice.

photo
Access to Employment Secured Because of Legal Aid
Rochelle Jones* needed help. A 30-year-old misdemeanor on her record was a barrier to her getting a job.

Read More

Learn more about Legal Aid's Work Specialty.

  • photo1
  • photo1
  • photo1
  • photo1