I was the victim of a crime. Can I get a U Visa?

Back

You may be eligible for a U Visa if ALL of the following apply to you:

  • You were the victim of a serious crime in the United States
  • You suffered substantial physical or mental abuse because of the crime
  • You have information about the crime
  • You helped with the investigation or prosecution of the crime

A U Visa gives you a work permit that is good for four years. After three years with a U Visa, you may be eligible to become a Permanent Resident (“green card” holder).

Next Steps

Contact Legal Aid.

Other Resources

National Domestic Violence Hotline

Immigration
photo
Two New Fellows Serve Legal Aid Clients
Legal Aid is proud to host both an Equal Justice Works Fellow and an Equal Justice Works AmeriCorps Fellow.

Read More

Learn more about Legal Aid's volunteer opportunities.

photo
Legal Aid is grateful for the 1600+ pro bono attorneys that work with us each day.
These photos highlight some volunteers at clinics and other Volunteer Lawyers Program events:

Read More

Learn more about Legal Aid's Volunteer Lawyers Program.

photo
Board Member Profile: Richard Panza
He cared - really cared about these kids and how the case came out, and worked hard to get a good resolution. Margaret Terry

Read More

Learn more about Legal Aid.

photo
Staff Profile: Marilyn Fitzpatrick
She was so caring and knowledgeable. Thank you for having such a good employee. A grateful Legal Aid client speaking of Marilyn Fitzpatrick

Read More

Learn more about contacting Legal Aid.

  • photo1
  • photo1
  • photo1
  • photo1