I was the victim of a crime. Can I get a U Visa?

Back

You may be eligible for a U Visa if ALL of the following apply to you:

  • You were the victim of a serious crime in the United States
  • You suffered substantial physical or mental abuse because of the crime
  • You have information about the crime
  • You helped with the investigation or prosecution of the crime

A U Visa gives you a work permit that is good for four years. After three years with a U Visa, you may be eligible to become a Permanent Resident (“green card” holder).

Next Steps

Contact Legal Aid.

Other Resources

National Domestic Violence Hotline

Immigration
photo
A Passion for Service to Others: Ann S. Bergen is Legal Aid’s 2013 Board President
My goal this year as president is to deepen and broaden the already strong footprint of Legal Aid.

Read More

Learn more about Legal Aid.

photo
Volunteer Profile: Michelle Paris
We are thrilled to have Michelle. She has taken on a number of projects and, in a very short period, her unique experience and perspective enhances the value of our work in a number of respects. Fred

Read More

Get help with volunteering.

photo
Staff Profile: Karla Perry, Esq.
...in 2001, Karla became a Legal Aid attorney, satisfying her inherent "inclination to help and impact others."

Read More

Learn more about Legal Aid's Public Benefits Speciality.

photo
New for 2014! Earn CLE Credit for Pro Bono Work
Six hours of pro bono service earns one hour of CLE credit.

Read More

Learn more about Legal Aid's Volunteer Lawyers Program.

  • photo1
  • photo1
  • photo1
  • photo1