I was the victim of a crime. Can I get a U Visa?

Back

You may be eligible for a U Visa if ALL of the following apply to you:

  • You were the victim of a serious crime in the United States
  • You suffered substantial physical or mental abuse because of the crime
  • You have information about the crime
  • You helped with the investigation or prosecution of the crime

A U Visa gives you a work permit that is good for four years. After three years with a U Visa, you may be eligible to become a Permanent Resident (“green card” holder).

Next Steps

Contact Legal Aid.

Other Resources

National Domestic Violence Hotline

Immigration
photo
Jam for Justice 2013 – A Huge Success!
We welcomed 750 guests with great music from Dylan to The Clash, performed by our featured artists:

Read More

Learn more about Legal Aid.

photo
Board Member Profile: Richard Panza
He cared - really cared about these kids and how the case came out, and worked hard to get a good resolution. Margaret Terry

Read More

Learn more about Legal Aid.

photo
Looking to get involved with Legal Aid leadership?
Partners in Justice are community leaders who serve as Legal Aid ambassadors to their law firms. This year 23 firms are participating...

Read More

Learn how you can volunteer for Legal Aid.

photo
Volunteer Profile: Anne Owings Ford
It is important to volunteer as a lawyer and give financially. Legal Aid gives us the best avenue to do that. There is a wealth of opportunity for every lawyer in Cleveland to do something. Fred

Read more about Ann

Read more about our volunteer program

  • photo1
  • photo1
  • photo1
  • photo1