I was the victim of a crime. Can I get a U Visa?

Back

You may be eligible for a U Visa if ALL of the following apply to you:

  • You were the victim of a serious crime in the United States
  • You suffered substantial physical or mental abuse because of the crime
  • You have information about the crime
  • You helped with the investigation or prosecution of the crime

A U Visa gives you a work permit that is good for four years. After three years with a U Visa, you may be eligible to become a Permanent Resident (“green card” holder).

Next Steps

Contact Legal Aid.

Other Resources

National Domestic Violence Hotline

Immigration
photo
Baker Hostetler Helps Legal Aid Preserve Education Rights
The Washingtons hoped that by challenging the expulsion and the district's interpretation of its look-alike weapon policy, they could prevent other families from going through the same experience.

Read More

Learn more about education.

photo
Staff Attorney Profile: Peter Iskin
I became a lawyer with the goal of using those skills for some social good.

Read More

Learn more about Legal Aid's housing work.

photo
The law firm of Taft increases its support of Legal Aid: 2012 Legal Aid Board President is a partner at the firm
As Board President, Mr. Thompson wants to inform the community about Legal Aid's services, history and purpose.

Read More

Learn more about Legal Aid's Board of Directors.

photo
Income Saved for Legal Aid client
When asked about his attorney Ms. Laskey-Donovan, he replied simply, "She's wonderful." Fred

Read More

Get help with work.

  • photo1
  • photo1
  • photo1
  • photo1