I was the victim of a crime. Can I get a U Visa?

Back

You may be eligible for a U Visa if ALL of the following apply to you:

  • You were the victim of a serious crime in the United States
  • You suffered substantial physical or mental abuse because of the crime
  • You have information about the crime
  • You helped with the investigation or prosecution of the crime

A U Visa gives you a work permit that is good for four years. After three years with a U Visa, you may be eligible to become a Permanent Resident (“green card” holder).

Next Steps

Contact Legal Aid.

Other Resources

National Domestic Violence Hotline

Immigration
photo
Bankruptcy Project Provides Fresh Start
It feels really good to me to let people know that all is not lost. This is just the beginning. LaTwana Williams

Read More

Learn more about bankruptcy.

photo
Legal Aid Helps Domestic Violence Survivor
I feel like [Alexandria and I] are friends more than she's my lawyer. Fred

Read Ms. Farunia's story.

Get help with domestic violence.

photo
Volunteer Profile: Nancy Schade
Legal Aid attorneys also actively seek Ms. Schade's feedback on trainings she attends, using her evaluation and suggestions to shape future sessions. Fred

Read More

Get help with volunteering.

photo
Legal Aid at the Library
This partnership means so much to Legal Aid. We meet our client community in their neighborhoods, in a familiar location.

Read More

Learn more about Legal Aid's Brief Advice Clinics.

  • photo1
  • photo1
  • photo1
  • photo1