I was the victim of a crime. Can I get a U Visa?

Back

You may be eligible for a U Visa if ALL of the following apply to you:

  • You were the victim of a serious crime in the United States
  • You suffered substantial physical or mental abuse because of the crime
  • You have information about the crime
  • You helped with the investigation or prosecution of the crime

A U Visa gives you a work permit that is good for four years. After three years with a U Visa, you may be eligible to become a Permanent Resident (“green card” holder).

Next Steps

Contact Legal Aid.

Other Resources

National Domestic Violence Hotline

Immigration
photo
A Passion for Service to Others: Ann S. Bergen is Legal Aid’s 2013 Board President
My goal this year as president is to deepen and broaden the already strong footprint of Legal Aid.

Read More

Learn more about Legal Aid.

photo
Board Member Profile: Richard Panza
He cared - really cared about these kids and how the case came out, and worked hard to get a good resolution. Margaret Terry

Read More

Learn more about Legal Aid.

photo
Staff Profile: Margaret Terry, Esq.
Ms. Terry pursued a legal career with the sole purpose of representing the disadvantaged.

Read More

Learn more about Legal Aid.

photo
The Legal Aid Society of Cleveland is proud to be a community partner sponsor of the 36th Cleveland International Film Festival
Join Legal Aid in a screening of the film "Give Up Tomorrow"- a documentary drama about the importance of fairness in a judicial system.

Read More

Learn more about Legal Aid.

  • photo1
  • photo1
  • photo1
  • photo1