I was the victim of a crime. Can I get a U Visa?

Back

You may be eligible for a U Visa if ALL of the following apply to you:

  • You were the victim of a serious crime in the United States
  • You suffered substantial physical or mental abuse because of the crime
  • You have information about the crime
  • You helped with the investigation or prosecution of the crime

A U Visa gives you a work permit that is good for four years. After three years with a U Visa, you may be eligible to become a Permanent Resident (“green card” holder).

Next Steps

Contact Legal Aid.

Other Resources

National Domestic Violence Hotline

Immigration
photo
Legal Aid’s Impact on the Community, Through the Lens of Client Stories
"Legal Aid's Medical-Legal Partnership Ensures Stability for Family" and "A Brighter Future with a Better Education"

Read More

Get more recent news from Legal Aid.

photo
Thank You Messages from Legal Aid Clients
"From the second I walked into the Legal Aid offices, I was treated wonderful and with respect."

Read More

Learn more about Legal Aid's services.

photo
Photos from the Volunteer Lawyers Program
See Legal Aid's loyal attorney volunteers at work in these photos from various clinics in 2013.

Read More

Learn more about volunteering with Legal Aid.

photo
Board Member Profile: Tim Walters
Tim is a tremendous leader, in every sense of the word.

Read More

Learn more about Legal Aid's Board of Directors.

  • photo1
  • photo1
  • photo1
  • photo1