I was the victim of a crime. Can I get a U Visa?

Back

You may be eligible for a U Visa if ALL of the following apply to you:

  • You were the victim of a serious crime in the United States
  • You suffered substantial physical or mental abuse because of the crime
  • You have information about the crime
  • You helped with the investigation or prosecution of the crime

A U Visa gives you a work permit that is good for four years. After three years with a U Visa, you may be eligible to become a Permanent Resident (“green card” holder).

Next Steps

Contact Legal Aid.

Other Resources

National Domestic Violence Hotline

Immigration
photo
Board Member Profile: Tim Walters
Tim is a tremendous leader, in every sense of the word.

Read More

Learn more about Legal Aid's Board of Directors.

photo
Staff Profile: Karla Perry, Esq.
...in 2001, Karla became a Legal Aid attorney, satisfying her inherent "inclination to help and impact others."

Read More

Learn more about Legal Aid's Public Benefits Speciality.

photo
Legal Aid Board Member Honored for Pro Bono Service
He tirelessly challenges and encourages others to see the value for the wider community. Fred

Read More

Get help with volunteering.

photo
Baker Hostetler Helps Legal Aid Preserve Education Rights
The Washingtons hoped that by challenging the expulsion and the district's interpretation of its look-alike weapon policy, they could prevent other families from going through the same experience.

Read More

Learn more about education.

  • photo1
  • photo1
  • photo1
  • photo1