I was the victim of a crime. Can I get a U Visa?

Back

You may be eligible for a U Visa if ALL of the following apply to you:

  • You were the victim of a serious crime in the United States
  • You suffered substantial physical or mental abuse because of the crime
  • You have information about the crime
  • You helped with the investigation or prosecution of the crime

A U Visa gives you a work permit that is good for four years. After three years with a U Visa, you may be eligible to become a Permanent Resident (“green card” holder).

Next Steps

Contact Legal Aid.

Other Resources

National Domestic Violence Hotline

Immigration
photo
The C. Lyonel Jones Pro Bono Immigration Committee
The [Pro Bono Immigration] Committee has also combined forces with Catholic Charities, organizing clinics to assist refugees with the sometimes daunting process of status adjustment. Megan Sprecher

Read More

Learn more about immigration.

photo
Legal Aid Prevents Foreclosure in Ashtabula County
In the end, Ms. Reese got the bank to charge off the loan, so the couple no longer had to pay the high interest rates. Ms. Reese was pleased with the result, calling the verdict a "good outcome."

Read More

Learn about foreclosure.

photo
Update on former Legal Aid client
Brenda Vera was a speaker at Legal Aid's 2010 annual event.

Read More

Learn more about Legal Aid's practice groups.

photo
Legal Aid Helps Domestic Violence Survivor
I feel like [Alexandria and I] are friends more than she's my lawyer. Fred

Read Ms. Farunia's story.

Get help with domestic violence.

  • photo1
  • photo1
  • photo1
  • photo1