I was the victim of a crime. Can I get a U Visa?

Back

You may be eligible for a U Visa if ALL of the following apply to you:

  • You were the victim of a serious crime in the United States
  • You suffered substantial physical or mental abuse because of the crime
  • You have information about the crime
  • You helped with the investigation or prosecution of the crime

A U Visa gives you a work permit that is good for four years. After three years with a U Visa, you may be eligible to become a Permanent Resident (“green card” holder).

Next Steps

Contact Legal Aid.

Other Resources

National Domestic Violence Hotline

Immigration
photo
Staff Profile: Marilyn Fitzpatrick
She was so caring and knowledgeable. Thank you for having such a good employee. A grateful Legal Aid client speaking of Marilyn Fitzpatrick

Read More

Learn more about contacting Legal Aid.

photo
Legal Aid’s advice helps secure lost paycheck
Ms. Cortes states, "I really enjoyed working on this case because the client learned the procedure by which to resolve his matter and did it on his own."

Read More

Learn more about Legal Aid's Work practice.

photo
Legal Aid Helps Refugees On Path to Citizenship
This has been a big blessing

Read More

Learn more about immigration.

photo
Legal Aid Prevents Homelessness
Mr. Ponce de Leon negotiated for his client to move out of the property, but the landowner then refused a return of the security deposit and demanded additional funds...

Read More

Learn more about Legal Aid's Housing Practice Group.

  • photo1
  • photo1
  • photo1
  • photo1