I was the victim of a crime. Can I get a U Visa?

Back

You may be eligible for a U Visa if ALL of the following apply to you:

  • You were the victim of a serious crime in the United States
  • You suffered substantial physical or mental abuse because of the crime
  • You have information about the crime
  • You helped with the investigation or prosecution of the crime

A U Visa gives you a work permit that is good for four years. After three years with a U Visa, you may be eligible to become a Permanent Resident (“green card” holder).

Next Steps

Contact Legal Aid.

Other Resources

National Domestic Violence Hotline

Immigration
photo
Legal Aid at the Library
This partnership means so much to Legal Aid. We meet our client community in their neighborhoods, in a familiar location.

Read More

Learn more about Legal Aid's Brief Advice Clinics.

photo
A Passion for Service to Others: Ann S. Bergen is Legal Aid’s 2013 Board President
My goal this year as president is to deepen and broaden the already strong footprint of Legal Aid.

Read More

Learn more about Legal Aid.

photo
Board Member Profile: Richard Panza
He cared - really cared about these kids and how the case came out, and worked hard to get a good resolution. Margaret Terry

Read More

Learn more about Legal Aid.

photo
The Cleveland Clinic Partnership
It was nice to meet face-to-face with an individual who might be personally helped by what we were doing. Fred

Read more about our partnership.

See our volunteer programs.

  • photo1
  • photo1
  • photo1
  • photo1