I was the victim of a crime. Can I get a U Visa?

Back

You may be eligible for a U Visa if ALL of the following apply to you:

  • You were the victim of a serious crime in the United States
  • You suffered substantial physical or mental abuse because of the crime
  • You have information about the crime
  • You helped with the investigation or prosecution of the crime

A U Visa gives you a work permit that is good for four years. After three years with a U Visa, you may be eligible to become a Permanent Resident (“green card” holder).

Next Steps

Contact Legal Aid.

Other Resources

National Domestic Violence Hotline

Immigration
photo
Volunteer and Partner Profile
It creates a more powerful sense of helping, dealing with someone who is on the edge with nowhere else to turn.

Read More

Learn more about Legal Aid's Volunteer Lawyers Program.

photo
Volunteer Profile: Anne Owings Ford
It is important to volunteer as a lawyer and give financially. Legal Aid gives us the best avenue to do that. There is a wealth of opportunity for every lawyer in Cleveland to do something. Fred

Read more about Ann

Read more about our volunteer program

photo
Tribute to Ivia Hobbs
Ivia was rare and exceptional and we will continue to feel this loss for a long, long time. Mostly, we will miss our friend.

Read More

Learn more about Legal Aid's services.

photo
The Power of Partnership
...without Amanda, seven people would be homeless.

Read More

Learn more about Legal Aid's Foreclosure Practice.

  • photo1
  • photo1
  • photo1
  • photo1