I was the victim of a crime. Can I get a U Visa?

Back

You may be eligible for a U Visa if ALL of the following apply to you:

  • You were the victim of a serious crime in the United States
  • You suffered substantial physical or mental abuse because of the crime
  • You have information about the crime
  • You helped with the investigation or prosecution of the crime

A U Visa gives you a work permit that is good for four years. After three years with a U Visa, you may be eligible to become a Permanent Resident (“green card” holder).

Next Steps

Contact Legal Aid.

Other Resources

National Domestic Violence Hotline

Immigration
photo
Two New Fellows Serve Legal Aid Clients
Legal Aid is proud to host both an Equal Justice Works Fellow and an Equal Justice Works AmeriCorps Fellow.

Read More

Learn more about Legal Aid's volunteer opportunities.

photo
New Photos from the Volunteer Lawyers Program
See Legal Aid's loyal attorney volunteers at work in these photos from various clinics in 2013.

Read More

Learn more about volunteering with Legal Aid.

photo
Legal Aid Secures Health Coverage for a Foster Baby
When Debra Weita found she could formally adopt Lizzie, she wanted to be able to provide for her future health needs.

Read More

Learn more about Legal Aid's Public Benefits Specialty.

photo
Update on former Legal Aid client
Brenda Vera was a speaker at Legal Aid's 2010 annual event.

Read More

Learn more about Legal Aid's practice groups.

  • photo1
  • photo1
  • photo1
  • photo1