I was the victim of a crime. Can I get a U Visa?

Back

You may be eligible for a U Visa if ALL of the following apply to you:

  • You were the victim of a serious crime in the United States
  • You suffered substantial physical or mental abuse because of the crime
  • You have information about the crime
  • You helped with the investigation or prosecution of the crime

A U Visa gives you a work permit that is good for four years. After three years with a U Visa, you may be eligible to become a Permanent Resident (“green card” holder).

Next Steps

Contact Legal Aid.

Other Resources

National Domestic Violence Hotline

Immigration
photo
Ulmer & Berne Works with Legal Aid to Prevent Homelessness
Volunteer attorneys expand Legal Aid's ability to help more individuals in need.

Read More

Learn more about housing.

photo
Cleveland City Council Supports U Visas with Passage of Resolution
Many victims remain with their abusers and do not seek the help of police for fear of deportation. The U Visa promotes safe communities by encouraging immigrant victims of crimes to make police reports. Megan Sprecher

Read More

Learn more about domestic violence.

photo
Legal Aid Prevents Foreclosure in Ashtabula County
In the end, Ms. Reese got the bank to charge off the loan, so the couple no longer had to pay the high interest rates. Ms. Reese was pleased with the result, calling the verdict a "good outcome."

Read More

Learn about foreclosure.

photo
Board Member Profile: Aaron O’Brien, Esq.
Mr. O'Brien is proud to work for BakerHostetler, a firm that understands "the value of service and community."

Read More

Learn more about Legal Aid's Board of Directors.

  • photo1
  • photo1
  • photo1
  • photo1