I was the victim of a crime. Can I get a U Visa?

Back

You may be eligible for a U Visa if ALL of the following apply to you:

  • You were the victim of a serious crime in the United States
  • You suffered substantial physical or mental abuse because of the crime
  • You have information about the crime
  • You helped with the investigation or prosecution of the crime

A U Visa gives you a work permit that is good for four years. After three years with a U Visa, you may be eligible to become a Permanent Resident (“green card” holder).

Next Steps

Contact Legal Aid.

Other Resources

National Domestic Violence Hotline

Immigration
photo
Ulmer Berne LLP renews support of Legal Aid: Four year grant will help prevent homelessness
Ulmer Berne recently announced an $80,000 four-year gift to The Legal Aid Society of Cleveland. The funds will focus on Legal Aid's housing law work.

Read More

Learn more about Legal Aid's Housing Law Practice Group.

photo
Legal Aid’s Impact on the Community, Through the Lens of Client Stories
"Legal Aid's Medical-Legal Partnership Ensures Stability for Family" and "A Brighter Future with a Better Education"

Read More

Get more recent news from Legal Aid.

photo
The Power of Partnership
...without Amanda, seven people would be homeless.

Read More

Learn more about Legal Aid's Foreclosure Practice.

photo
Jesse Anderson: Community Advocate and Legal Aid Board Member
Long-time community advocate and Legal Aid board member Jesse Anderson is concluding a year as chairperson of Legal Aid's grievance committee.

Read More

Learn more about Legal Aid's practice groups.

  • photo1
  • photo1
  • photo1
  • photo1